Upper Subansiri district
Upper Subansiri in Arunachal Pradesh had 83,448 people in the 2011 Census, the 622nd most populous of India's 640 districts and 9th of 16 in Arunachal Pradesh. 63.8% of people aged seven and over could read and write, against 73.0% nationally.
Population, 2011
83,448
622nd of 640 in India, 9th of 16 in Arunachal Pradesh
Literacy rate
63.8%
508th in India, 9th in Arunachal Pradesh
Sex ratio
998
females per 1,000 males; India 943
Child sex ratio (0-6)
970
girls per 1,000 boys; India 918
Urban population
16.1%
13,405 in towns and cities
Households
15,869
5.3 people per household
Upper Subansiri against Arunachal Pradesh and India
| Measure, 2011 | Upper Subansiri | Arunachal Pradesh | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 83,448 | 13,83,727 | 1,21,08,54,977 |
| Literacy rate (age 7+) | 63.8% | 65.4% | 73.0% |
| Male literacy | 70.0% | 72.5% | 80.9% |
| Female literacy | 57.6% | 57.7% | 64.6% |
| Sex ratio (females per 1,000 males) | 998 | 938 | 943 |
| Child sex ratio (age 0-6) | 970 | 972 | 918 |
| Urban population | 16.1% | 22.9% | 31.1% |
| Scheduled Castes | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.6% |
| Scheduled Tribes | 93.9% | 68.8% | 8.6% |
| Workers, share of population | 40.0% | 42.5% | 39.8% |
| Women who work, share of women | 37.1% | 35.4% | 25.5% |
| Children aged 0-6, share of population | 14.9% | 15.3% | 13.6% |
| Persons per household | 5.26 | 5.11 | 4.85 |
Literacy in Upper Subansiri, Arunachal Pradesh and India
People aged 7 and over who can read and write, per cent, 2011
What workers do in Upper Subansiri
Share of all workers (main and marginal), per cent, 2011
Other districts in Arunachal Pradesh
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Papum Pare | 1,76,573 | 80.0% | 980 | 54.9% |
| 2 | Changlang | 1,48,226 | 59.8% | 926 | 13.0% |
| 3 | Lohit | 1,45,726 | 68.2% | 912 | 22.3% |
| 4 | West Siang | 1,12,274 | 66.5% | 930 | 22.2% |
| 5 | Tirap | 1,11,975 | 52.2% | 944 | 18.6% |
| 6 | East Siang | 99,214 | 72.5% | 980 | 27.9% |
| 7 | Kurung Kumey | 92,076 | 48.8% | 1032 | 2.5% |
| 8 | West Kameng | 83,947 | 67.1% | 819 | 19.0% |
| 9 | Upper Subansiri | 83,448 | 63.8% | 998 | 16.1% |
| 10 | Lower Subansiri | 83,030 | 74.3% | 984 | 15.4% |
| 11 | East Kameng | 78,690 | 60.0% | 1029 | 23.3% |
| 12 | Lower Dibang Valley | 54,080 | 69.1% | 928 | 21.1% |
| 13 | Tawang | 49,977 | 59.0% | 714 | 22.4% |
| 14 | Upper Siang | 35,320 | 60.0% | 889 | 18.5% |
| 15 | Anjaw | 21,167 | 56.5% | 839 | 4.6% |
All districts of Arunachal Pradesh · All districts of India · Population by state
Questions
What is the population of Upper Subansiri district?
Upper Subansiri district had 83,448 people in the 2011 Census (41,758 males and 41,690 females). It was the 622nd most populous of India's 640 districts and 9th of 16 in Arunachal Pradesh.
What is the literacy rate of Upper Subansiri?
63.80% in 2011: 70.02% for men and 57.59% for women, counting people aged seven and over. The Arunachal Pradesh rate was 65.38% and India's 72.98%.
What is the sex ratio of Upper Subansiri?
998 females per 1,000 males in 2011, against 938 in Arunachal Pradesh and 943 in India. Among children aged 0 to 6 it was 970 girls per 1,000 boys.
How urban is Upper Subansiri?
16.1% of its people lived in towns and cities in 2011, less than the Arunachal Pradesh share of 22.9%.
Is this the latest data?
Yes for district-level counts of population, literacy and workers: the 2011 Census is the latest completed census. Census 2027 will replace these figures. District boundaries are as they were in 2011.
Use this data
Download the figures on this page. If you use them, please credit India in Data and the original source.
Cite this
India in Data, "Upper Subansiri district, Arunachal Pradesh: Census 2011 population, literacy and workers". https://indiaindata.online/districts/arunachal-pradesh/upper-subansiri. Original source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India).
About these figures
All figures are from the 2011 Census, the most recent completed census of India, published in the Primary Census Abstract by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner. The next census, Census 2027, will replace them.
Districts are shown as they were in 2011. Many states have created new districts since, so a district today may be smaller than the one shown here. Districts are grouped under today's states and union territories: the ten 2011 districts now in Telangana are under Telangana, Leh and Kargil are under Ladakh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu are shown together. Districts renamed since 2011 carry their current name, with the Census name in brackets.
Literacy rate is the share of people aged seven and over who can read and write with understanding. Sex ratio is females per 1,000 males; child sex ratio is the same for children aged 0 to 6. Workers include main workers (six months or more of work in the year) and marginal workers (less than six months).