Population, 2011
1.84 lakh
593rd of 640 in India, 7th of 9 in Manipur
Literacy rate
81.3%
140th in India, 4th in Manipur
Sex ratio
943
females per 1,000 males; India 943
Child sex ratio (0-6)
923
girls per 1,000 boys; India 918
Urban population
14.8%
27,187 in towns and cities
Households
35,694
5.2 people per household
Ukhrul against Manipur and India
| Measure, 2011 | Ukhrul | Manipur | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,83,998 | 28,55,794 | 1,21,08,54,977 |
| Literacy rate (age 7+) | 81.3% | 76.9% | 73.0% |
| Male literacy | 85.5% | 83.6% | 80.9% |
| Female literacy | 77.0% | 70.3% | 64.6% |
| Sex ratio (females per 1,000 males) | 943 | 985 | 943 |
| Child sex ratio (age 0-6) | 923 | 930 | 918 |
| Urban population | 14.8% | 29.2% | 31.1% |
| Scheduled Castes | 0.1% | 3.4% | 16.6% |
| Scheduled Tribes | 94.3% | 40.9% | 8.6% |
| Workers, share of population | 47.8% | 45.7% | 39.8% |
| Women who work, share of women | 46.4% | 39.9% | 25.5% |
| Children aged 0-6, share of population | 13.3% | 13.1% | 13.6% |
| Persons per household | 5.15 | 5.12 | 4.85 |
Literacy in Ukhrul, Manipur and India
People aged 7 and over who can read and write, per cent, 2011
What workers do in Ukhrul
Share of all workers (main and marginal), per cent, 2011
Other districts in Manipur
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imphal West | 5,17,992 | 86.1% | 1031 | 62.3% |
| 2 | Senapati | 4,79,148 | 63.6% | 937 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Imphal East | 4,56,113 | 82.0% | 1017 | 40.2% |
| 4 | Thoubal | 4,22,168 | 74.5% | 1002 | 35.9% |
| 5 | Churachandpur | 2,74,143 | 82.8% | 975 | 6.7% |
| 6 | Bishnupur | 2,37,399 | 75.8% | 999 | 36.9% |
| 7 | Ukhrul | 1,83,998 | 81.3% | 943 | 14.8% |
| 8 | Chandel | 1,44,182 | 71.1% | 933 | 11.7% |
| 9 | Tamenglong | 1,40,651 | 70.0% | 943 | 13.8% |
All districts of Manipur · All districts of India · Population by state
Questions
What is the population of Ukhrul district?
Ukhrul district had 1,83,998 people in the 2011 Census (94,718 males and 89,280 females). It was the 593rd most populous of India's 640 districts and 7th of 9 in Manipur.
What is the literacy rate of Ukhrul?
81.35% in 2011: 85.52% for men and 76.95% for women, counting people aged seven and over. The Manipur rate was 76.94% and India's 72.98%.
What is the sex ratio of Ukhrul?
943 females per 1,000 males in 2011, against 985 in Manipur and 943 in India. Among children aged 0 to 6 it was 923 girls per 1,000 boys.
How urban is Ukhrul?
14.8% of its people lived in towns and cities in 2011, less than the Manipur share of 29.2%.
Is this the latest data?
Yes for district-level counts of population, literacy and workers: the 2011 Census is the latest completed census. Census 2027 will replace these figures. District boundaries are as they were in 2011.
Use this data
Download the figures on this page. If you use them, please credit India in Data and the original source.
Cite this
India in Data, "Ukhrul district, Manipur: Census 2011 population, literacy and workers". https://indiaindata.online/districts/manipur/ukhrul. Original source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India).
About these figures
All figures are from the 2011 Census, the most recent completed census of India, published in the Primary Census Abstract by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner. The next census, Census 2027, will replace them.
Districts are shown as they were in 2011. Many states have created new districts since, so a district today may be smaller than the one shown here. Districts are grouped under today's states and union territories: the ten 2011 districts now in Telangana are under Telangana, Leh and Kargil are under Ladakh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu are shown together. Districts renamed since 2011 carry their current name, with the Census name in brackets.
Literacy rate is the share of people aged seven and over who can read and write with understanding. Sex ratio is females per 1,000 males; child sex ratio is the same for children aged 0 to 6. Workers include main workers (six months or more of work in the year) and marginal workers (less than six months).