Skip to content
Close 6 Nov
  • Nifty 5025,030.35▲ +2.01%
  • Sensex81,028.02▲ +2.17%
  • Nifty Bank59,086.00▲ +2.27%
  • India VIX17.47▲ +12.13%
  • USD/INR94.14▼ -0.26
  • Gold 10 g₹1,41,452▼ -1.86%
  • FII net+₹13,750 cr
  • DII net-₹5,969 cr

Districts / Mizoram

Champhai district

Champhai in Mizoram had 1.26 lakh people (1,25,745) in the 2011 Census, the 610th most populous of India's 640 districts and 3rd of 8 in Mizoram. 95.9% of people aged seven and over could read and write, against 73.0% nationally.

Population, 2011

1.26 lakh

610th of 640 in India, 3rd of 8 in Mizoram

Literacy rate

95.9%

6th in India, 3rd in Mizoram

Sex ratio

984

females per 1,000 males; India 943

Child sex ratio (0-6)

971

girls per 1,000 boys; India 918

Urban population

38.6%

48,529 in towns and cities

Households

25,520

4.9 people per household

Champhai against Mizoram and India

Measure, 2011ChamphaiMizoramIndia
Population1,25,74510,97,2061,21,08,54,977
Literacy rate (age 7+)95.9%91.3%73.0%
Male literacy97.2%93.3%80.9%
Female literacy94.6%89.3%64.6%
Sex ratio (females per 1,000 males)984976943
Child sex ratio (age 0-6)971970918
Urban population38.6%52.1%31.1%
Scheduled Castes0.0%0.1%16.6%
Scheduled Tribes98.2%94.4%8.6%
Workers, share of population48.0%44.4%39.8%
Women who work, share of women42.0%36.2%25.5%
Children aged 0-6, share of population16.4%15.4%13.6%
Persons per household4.934.924.85

Literacy in Champhai, Mizoram and India

People aged 7 and over who can read and write, per cent, 2011

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract

What workers do in Champhai

Share of all workers (main and marginal), per cent, 2011

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract

Other districts in Mizoram

#
1Aizawl4,00,30997.9%100978.6%
2Lunglei1,61,42888.9%94742.6%
3Champhai1,25,74595.9%98438.6%
4Lawngtlai1,17,89465.9%94517.7%
5Mamit86,36484.9%92717.3%
6Kolasib83,95593.5%95655.8%
7Serchhip64,93797.9%97749.3%
8Saiha56,57490.0%97944.4%

All districts of Mizoram · All districts of India · Population by state

Questions

What is the population of Champhai district?

Champhai district had 1,25,745 people in the 2011 Census (63,388 males and 62,357 females). It was the 610th most populous of India's 640 districts and 3rd of 8 in Mizoram.

What is the literacy rate of Champhai?

95.91% in 2011: 97.21% for men and 94.59% for women, counting people aged seven and over. The Mizoram rate was 91.33% and India's 72.98%.

What is the sex ratio of Champhai?

984 females per 1,000 males in 2011, against 976 in Mizoram and 943 in India. Among children aged 0 to 6 it was 971 girls per 1,000 boys.

How urban is Champhai?

38.6% of its people lived in towns and cities in 2011, less than the Mizoram share of 52.1%.

Is this the latest data?

Yes for district-level counts of population, literacy and workers: the 2011 Census is the latest completed census. Census 2027 will replace these figures. District boundaries are as they were in 2011.

Use this data

Download the figures on this page. If you use them, please credit India in Data and the original source.

Cite this

India in Data, "Champhai district, Mizoram: Census 2011 population, literacy and workers". https://indiaindata.online/districts/mizoram/champhai. Original source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India).

About these figures

All figures are from the 2011 Census, the most recent completed census of India, published in the Primary Census Abstract by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner. The next census, Census 2027, will replace them.

Districts are shown as they were in 2011. Many states have created new districts since, so a district today may be smaller than the one shown here. Districts are grouped under today's states and union territories: the ten 2011 districts now in Telangana are under Telangana, Leh and Kargil are under Ladakh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu are shown together. Districts renamed since 2011 carry their current name, with the Census name in brackets.

Literacy rate is the share of people aged seven and over who can read and write with understanding. Sex ratio is females per 1,000 males; child sex ratio is the same for children aged 0 to 6. Workers include main workers (six months or more of work in the year) and marginal workers (less than six months).