Districts of Uttar Pradesh
The 2011 Census counted 71 districts in what is now Uttar Pradesh, home to 19.98 crore people. Prayagraj was the largest, with 59.54 lakh; Gautam Buddha Nagar had the highest literacy rate at 80.1%.
Population, 2011
19.98 crore
71 districts
Literacy rate
67.7%
India 73.0%
Sex ratio
912
females per 1,000 males; India 943
Urban population
22.3%
India 31.1%
All districts of Uttar Pradesh
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prayagraj (Allahabad) | 59,54,391 | 72.3% | 901 | 24.7% |
| 2 | Moradabad | 47,72,006 | 56.8% | 906 | 33.0% |
| 3 | Ghaziabad | 46,81,645 | 78.1% | 881 | 67.5% |
| 4 | Azamgarh | 46,13,913 | 70.9% | 1019 | 8.5% |
| 5 | Lucknow | 45,89,838 | 77.3% | 917 | 66.2% |
| 6 | Kanpur Nagar | 45,81,268 | 79.7% | 862 | 65.8% |
| 7 | Jaunpur | 44,94,204 | 71.5% | 1024 | 7.7% |
| 8 | Sitapur | 44,83,992 | 61.1% | 888 | 11.8% |
| 9 | Bareilly | 44,48,359 | 58.5% | 887 | 35.3% |
| 10 | Gorakhpur | 44,40,895 | 70.8% | 950 | 18.8% |
| 11 | Agra | 44,18,797 | 71.6% | 868 | 45.8% |
| 12 | Muzaffarnagar | 41,43,512 | 69.1% | 889 | 28.8% |
| 13 | Hardoi | 40,92,845 | 64.6% | 868 | 13.2% |
| 14 | Kheri | 40,21,243 | 60.6% | 894 | 11.5% |
| 15 | Sultanpur | 37,97,117 | 69.3% | 983 | 5.3% |
| 16 | Bijnor | 36,82,713 | 68.5% | 917 | 25.1% |
| 17 | Budaun | 36,81,896 | 51.3% | 871 | 17.5% |
| 18 | Varanasi | 36,76,841 | 75.6% | 913 | 43.4% |
| 19 | Aligarh | 36,73,889 | 67.5% | 882 | 33.1% |
| 20 | Ghazipur | 36,20,268 | 71.8% | 952 | 7.6% |
| 21 | Kushinagar | 35,64,544 | 65.3% | 961 | 4.7% |
| 22 | Bulandshahr | 34,99,171 | 68.9% | 896 | 24.8% |
| 23 | Bahraich | 34,87,731 | 49.4% | 892 | 8.1% |
| 24 | Saharanpur | 34,66,382 | 70.5% | 890 | 30.8% |
| 25 | Meerut | 34,43,689 | 72.8% | 886 | 51.1% |
| 26 | Gonda | 34,33,919 | 58.7% | 921 | 6.5% |
| 27 | Rae Bareli | 34,05,559 | 67.3% | 943 | 9.0% |
| 28 | Bara Banki | 32,60,699 | 61.8% | 910 | 10.2% |
| 29 | Ballia | 32,39,774 | 70.9% | 937 | 9.4% |
| 30 | Pratapgarh | 32,09,141 | 70.1% | 998 | 5.5% |
| 31 | Unnao | 31,08,367 | 66.4% | 907 | 17.1% |
| 32 | Deoria | 31,00,946 | 71.1% | 1017 | 10.2% |
| 33 | Shahjahanpur | 30,06,538 | 59.5% | 872 | 19.8% |
| 34 | Mahrajganj | 26,84,703 | 62.8% | 943 | 5.0% |
| 35 | Fatehpur | 26,32,733 | 67.4% | 901 | 12.2% |
| 36 | Siddharthnagar | 25,59,297 | 59.3% | 976 | 6.3% |
| 37 | Mathura | 25,47,184 | 70.4% | 863 | 29.7% |
| 38 | Firozabad | 24,98,156 | 71.9% | 875 | 33.4% |
| 39 | Mirzapur | 24,96,970 | 68.5% | 903 | 13.9% |
| 40 | Ayodhya (Faizabad) | 24,70,996 | 68.7% | 962 | 13.8% |
| 41 | Basti | 24,64,464 | 67.2% | 963 | 5.6% |
| 42 | Ambedkar Nagar | 23,97,888 | 72.2% | 978 | 11.7% |
| 43 | Rampur | 23,35,819 | 53.3% | 909 | 25.2% |
| 44 | Mau | 22,05,968 | 73.1% | 979 | 22.6% |
| 45 | Balrampur | 21,48,665 | 49.5% | 928 | 7.7% |
| 46 | Pilibhit | 20,31,007 | 61.5% | 895 | 17.3% |
| 47 | Jhansi | 19,98,603 | 75.0% | 890 | 41.7% |
| 48 | Chandauli | 19,52,756 | 71.5% | 918 | 12.4% |
| 49 | Farrukhabad | 18,85,204 | 69.0% | 874 | 22.1% |
| 50 | Mainpuri | 18,68,529 | 76.0% | 881 | 15.4% |
| 51 | Sonbhadra | 18,62,559 | 64.0% | 918 | 16.9% |
| 52 | Amroha (Jyotiba Phule Nagar) | 18,40,221 | 63.8% | 910 | 24.9% |
| 53 | Banda | 17,99,410 | 66.7% | 863 | 15.3% |
| 54 | Kanpur Dehat | 17,96,184 | 75.8% | 865 | 9.7% |
| 55 | Etah | 17,74,480 | 70.8% | 873 | 15.1% |
| 56 | Sant Kabir Nagar | 17,15,183 | 66.7% | 972 | 7.5% |
| 57 | Jalaun | 16,89,974 | 73.8% | 865 | 24.8% |
| 58 | Kannauj | 16,56,616 | 72.7% | 879 | 16.9% |
| 59 | Gautam Buddha Nagar | 16,48,115 | 80.1% | 851 | 59.1% |
| 60 | Kaushambi | 15,99,596 | 61.3% | 908 | 7.8% |
| 61 | Etawah | 15,81,810 | 78.4% | 870 | 23.2% |
| 62 | Bhadohi (Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)) | 15,78,213 | 69.0% | 955 | 14.5% |
| 63 | Hathras (Mahamaya Nagar) | 15,64,708 | 71.6% | 871 | 21.3% |
| 64 | Kasganj (Kanshiram Nagar) | 14,36,719 | 61.0% | 880 | 20.1% |
| 65 | Auraiya | 13,79,545 | 79.0% | 864 | 17.0% |
| 66 | Baghpat | 13,03,048 | 72.0% | 861 | 21.1% |
| 67 | Lalitpur | 12,21,592 | 63.5% | 906 | 14.4% |
| 68 | Shrawasti | 11,17,361 | 46.7% | 881 | 3.5% |
| 69 | Hamirpur | 11,04,285 | 68.8% | 861 | 19.0% |
| 70 | Chitrakoot | 9,91,730 | 65.0% | 879 | 9.7% |
| 71 | Mahoba | 8,75,958 | 65.3% | 878 | 21.2% |
Census 2011. Click a column to sort. Literacy is for people aged seven and over; sex ratio is females per 1,000 males.
Districts of all states · State-wise GDP · Population by state
Questions
How many districts were there in Uttar Pradesh in the 2011 Census?
71. Districts created since 2011 are not shown separately here, because the Census reports figures for the districts as they were then.
Which is the most populous district of Uttar Pradesh?
Prayagraj, with 59,54,391 people in 2011. The smallest was Mahoba, with 8,75,958.
Which district of Uttar Pradesh has the highest literacy rate?
Gautam Buddha Nagar, at 80.12% in 2011. The lowest was Shrawasti, at 46.74%.
Which district of Uttar Pradesh has the best sex ratio?
Jaunpur, with 1024 females per 1,000 males in 2011. The lowest was Gautam Buddha Nagar, at 851.
Use this data
Download the figures on this page. If you use them, please credit India in Data and the original source.
Cite this
India in Data, "Districts of Uttar Pradesh: Census 2011 population, literacy and sex ratio". https://indiaindata.online/districts/uttar-pradesh. Original source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India).
About these figures
All figures are from the 2011 Census, the most recent completed census of India, published in the Primary Census Abstract by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner. The next census, Census 2027, will replace them.
Districts are shown as they were in 2011. Many states have created new districts since, so a district today may be smaller than the one shown here. Districts are grouped under today's states and union territories: the ten 2011 districts now in Telangana are under Telangana, Leh and Kargil are under Ladakh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu are shown together. Districts renamed since 2011 carry their current name, with the Census name in brackets.
Literacy rate is the share of people aged seven and over who can read and write with understanding. Sex ratio is females per 1,000 males; child sex ratio is the same for children aged 0 to 6. Workers include main workers (six months or more of work in the year) and marginal workers (less than six months).