Skip to content
Close 6 Nov
  • Nifty 5025,030.35▲ +2.01%
  • Sensex81,028.02▲ +2.17%
  • Nifty Bank59,086.00▲ +2.27%
  • India VIX17.47▲ +12.13%
  • USD/INR94.14▼ -0.26
  • Gold 10 g₹1,41,452▼ -1.86%
  • FII net+₹13,750 cr
  • DII net-₹5,969 cr

Districts / Uttarakhand

Champawat district

Champawat in Uttarakhand had 2.6 lakh people (2,59,648) in the 2011 Census, the 579th most populous of India's 640 districts and 12th of 13 in Uttarakhand. 79.8% of people aged seven and over could read and write, against 73.0% nationally.

Population, 2011

2.6 lakh

579th of 640 in India, 12th of 13 in Uttarakhand

Literacy rate

79.8%

164th in India, 9th in Uttarakhand

Sex ratio

980

females per 1,000 males; India 943

Child sex ratio (0-6)

873

girls per 1,000 boys; India 918

Urban population

14.8%

38,343 in towns and cities

Households

53,953

4.8 people per household

Champawat against Uttarakhand and India

Measure, 2011ChampawatUttarakhandIndia
Population2,59,6481,00,86,2921,21,08,54,977
Literacy rate (age 7+)79.8%78.8%73.0%
Male literacy91.6%87.4%80.9%
Female literacy68.0%70.0%64.6%
Sex ratio (females per 1,000 males)980963943
Child sex ratio (age 0-6)873890918
Urban population14.8%30.2%31.1%
Scheduled Castes18.3%18.8%16.6%
Scheduled Tribes0.5%2.9%8.6%
Workers, share of population38.4%38.4%39.8%
Women who work, share of women30.4%26.7%25.5%
Children aged 0-6, share of population14.3%13.4%13.6%
Persons per household4.814.904.85

Literacy in Champawat, Uttarakhand and India

People aged 7 and over who can read and write, per cent, 2011

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract

What workers do in Champawat

Share of all workers (main and marginal), per cent, 2011

Source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract

Other districts in Uttarakhand

#
1Hardwar18,90,42273.4%88036.7%
2Dehradun16,96,69484.3%90255.5%
3Udham Singh Nagar16,48,90273.1%92035.6%
4Nainital9,54,60583.9%93438.9%
5Garhwal6,87,27182.0%110316.4%
6Almora6,22,50680.5%113910.0%
7Tehri Garhwal6,18,93176.4%107711.3%
8Pithoragarh4,83,43982.3%102014.4%
9Chamoli3,91,60582.7%101915.2%
10Uttarkashi3,30,08675.8%9587.4%
11Bageshwar2,59,89880.0%10903.5%
12Champawat2,59,64879.8%98014.8%
13Rudraprayag2,42,28581.3%11144.1%

All districts of Uttarakhand · All districts of India · Population by state

Questions

What is the population of Champawat district?

Champawat district had 2,59,648 people in the 2011 Census (1,31,125 males and 1,28,523 females). It was the 579th most populous of India's 640 districts and 12th of 13 in Uttarakhand.

What is the literacy rate of Champawat?

79.83% in 2011: 91.61% for men and 68.05% for women, counting people aged seven and over. The Uttarakhand rate was 78.82% and India's 72.98%.

What is the sex ratio of Champawat?

980 females per 1,000 males in 2011, against 963 in Uttarakhand and 943 in India. Among children aged 0 to 6 it was 873 girls per 1,000 boys.

How urban is Champawat?

14.8% of its people lived in towns and cities in 2011, less than the Uttarakhand share of 30.2%.

Is this the latest data?

Yes for district-level counts of population, literacy and workers: the 2011 Census is the latest completed census. Census 2027 will replace these figures. District boundaries are as they were in 2011.

Use this data

Download the figures on this page. If you use them, please credit India in Data and the original source.

Cite this

India in Data, "Champawat district, Uttarakhand: Census 2011 population, literacy and workers". https://indiaindata.online/districts/uttarakhand/champawat. Original source: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India).

About these figures

All figures are from the 2011 Census, the most recent completed census of India, published in the Primary Census Abstract by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner. The next census, Census 2027, will replace them.

Districts are shown as they were in 2011. Many states have created new districts since, so a district today may be smaller than the one shown here. Districts are grouped under today's states and union territories: the ten 2011 districts now in Telangana are under Telangana, Leh and Kargil are under Ladakh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu are shown together. Districts renamed since 2011 carry their current name, with the Census name in brackets.

Literacy rate is the share of people aged seven and over who can read and write with understanding. Sex ratio is females per 1,000 males; child sex ratio is the same for children aged 0 to 6. Workers include main workers (six months or more of work in the year) and marginal workers (less than six months).